Menu Contact
Close
Menu

Privacy Policy

Scroll to Read
Scroll

Please read our terms and conditions carefully before using this website.

Terms of website use

 

  • These terms of use (together with the documents referred to in it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.OneCore.ie and any webpages containing this domain name (our “Site”), whether just browsing, or if you upload information to the Site requesting us to interact with you or to contact you; use of our Site includes accessing and browsing our Site.
  • Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our Site, as these will apply to your use of our Site. We recommend that you print a copy of this for future reference. By using our Site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use our Site.
  • Other applicable terms

 

1.1 These terms of use refer to our Privacy Policy which also applies to your use of our Site and which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, including our use of cookies on our Site. By using our Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

  • Who we Are

 

2.1 Our Site is operated by Core (“Core”, “we”, “us” and “our”). We are registered in Ireland and have our registered office at No 16 St John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2.

 

  • Changes to Our terms and our site

 

3.1 We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

3.2 We may update our Site from time to time, and may change the content at any time. However, please note that any of the content on our Site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

  • Accessing our site

 

4.1 Our Site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our Site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our Site is permitted on a temporary basis and it at the user’s sole risk. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our Site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our Site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

4.2 You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our Site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our Site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

  • Intellectual property rights

 

5.1 “OneCore” is a Irish registered trade mark, having been accepted and published. The contents of this website are copyright of OneCore unless otherwise indicated.

5.2 We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Site, including in the material published on it. Works on our Site are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world and all such rights are reserved to us. Our status (and that of any identified contributors or licensors) as the authors of content on our Site must always be acknowledged.

5.3 You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our Site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organization to content posted on our Site.

5.4 You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

5.5 You must not use any part of the content on our Site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license or written permission to do so from us or our licensors.

5.6 If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

  • No reliance on information

 

6.1 The content on our Site is provided for general information only. It does not amount to advice or a representation upon which you should or can rely.

6.2 Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our Site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our Site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

  • Limitation of our liability

 

7.1 Nothing in these terms of use excludes or limits our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by Irish law.

7.2 To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

7.3 We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

7.3.1 Use of, or inability to use, our Site; or

7.3.2 Use of or reliance on any content displayed on our Site.

7.4 If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

7.4.1 Loss of profits, sales, business, contracts or revenue;

7.4.2 Business interruption;

7.4.3 Loss of anticipated savings;

7.4.4 Loss of business opportunity, loss of or corruption of data, goodwill or reputation; or

7.4.5 Any indirect and or consequential loss or damage.

7.5 Please note that we only provide our Site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Site for any commercial or business purposes without our permission, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business and business contracts, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

7.6 We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our Site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

7.7 We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our Site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

  • Viruses

 

8.1 We do not guarantee that our Site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform in order to access our Site. You should use your own virus protection software in accessing and using the Site.

 

  • Linking to our site

 

9.1 You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. Our Site must not be framed on any other Site, nor may you create a link to any part of our Site other than the home page. You must not establish a link to our Site in any website that is not owned by you. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice at any time should we wish to do so.

9.2 If you wish to make any use of content on our Site other than that set out above, please contact us via the contact section on our site.

 

  • Third party links and resources in our site

 

Where our Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and these terms of use do not apply to those sites or resources.

 

  • Applicable law

 

11.1 Please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims), are governed by Irish law. You and we both agree that the courts of Ireland will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

  • Contact us

 

12.1 To contact us, please us via the contact section on our site. Thank you for visiting our Site.

 

Privacy Policy/Privacy Statement

  • OneCore (“Core, OneCore,” “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
  • This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in this policy, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us using our Site, www.onecore.ie and any webpages containing this domain name (our “Site”). Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
  • For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003, as amended (the “DPA”), the data controller of personal data processed and collected using the Site is ONECORE Limited of 16 St John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.
  • Collection and Use of Personal information

 

We may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone or email regarding information on our Site. This includes information you provide the Site when searching for information, interacting with maps and other interactive features or in using other social media functions on our Site, entering a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

1.2 Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1 Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.2.2 Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.2.3 Targeting cookies which recognize your website visit and allow us to serve targeted ONECORE advertising/content to you.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources.

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

1.4. Uses made of the information

We use information gathered through our Site about you in the following ways:

1.4.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(a) If you register your details with us we will only contact you by electronic means (email or post), by SMS, or use this information to communicate to you through online advertising with information about ONECORE. Online advertising would include advertising through social networks and platforms such as Twitter, Facebook & Google.

1.4.2 Information we collect about you through our Site. We will use this information:

(a) to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;(b) to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;(d) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and(e) to target you or similar audiences to advertise ONECORE online on third party advertising networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google and other advertising networks across publishing websites.

 

  • Disclosure of your information

 

2.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate shareholder companies and their subsidiaries. We may also use your information and share your information with selected third parties such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

2.1.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

2.1.2 if ONECORE or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

2.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ONECORE, our customers, or others.

 

  • Storage of your personal data

 

3.1 ONECORE will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on our secure servers and you understand and agree that this data may be stored and processed outside of the European Economic Area from time to time.3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take actions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  • Your rights

 

4.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via the contact page on our website.

4.2 External Links

This Site may contain links to other websites. This policy does not apply to those websites. This policy applies to www.OneCore.ie only.

4.3 Access to information

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. At any time, you can make a written request to have access to the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide this information to you subject to a small administrative charge. All requests for personal data should be sent via the contact page on our website.You can modify, update or delete your inaccurate personal information at any time by contacting us via the contact page on our website.

 

4.4 Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.