Menu Contact
Close
Menu

Privacy Policy

Scroll to Read
Scroll

Core respects your right to privacy.

We only collect information when you visit our website, onecore.ie, when you give consent.

 

This Cookie Policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies and similar technologies.

Change your cookie consent.

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation, or our data-use policies, which may affect the way in which cookies and similar technologies are used by us and how you, as a user, can manage them.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small text files placed in your computer, tablet, mobile or other device. We use cookies to collect non-identifiable data to generate aggregated data reports, which help us to improve our website, user experience, research reports and content. We also use cookies to ensure the website can function.

The information we collect and share

We use aggregated data to understand how visitors discover and navigate our site, such as:

  • Clickstream data, which shows visitor traffic around our websites (for example: pages accessed, topics viewed, time on page, videos watched, outbound links clicked, social media shares and our most popular content and topics)
  • The country and city where our users are located
  • How users arrived at our sites, including which social network or platform referred them

None of this data will be used to identify individual site visitors unless we are required to do so by law.

None of the cookies we set on our site collect or store any personal information and we only share aggregated data with approved partners (e.g. Google Analytics) upon your consent.

Your choices

We ask you for cookie consent when you arrive on our site. We only ask for cookies which are necessary for the site to function. However, we believe we can create a better experience for you the user, by you opting in to Statistics cookies. This category of cookies helps us understand the content you get most value from. However, you do not have to choose this option.

More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org.

Your device or browser may also enable you to control the collection of your data. Check your device or browser instructions for more information in this respect.

 

What we do when you share your email address

Throughout our site we encourage you to share your email to receive content or updates via email.

If you volunteer personal information in an email or in the form of a newsletter subscription, enquiry or comment, the data will not be made available to any third party (apart from our mailing list provider, Mailchimp). We will use your email solely for the purpose for which it was intended.

We use MailChimp to help us deliver email marketing communications. MailChimp has the TRUSTe Privacy Seal. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally recognised privacy trustmark.

Please read MailChimp’s privacy policy for more information as you agree to this, and the transfer of your information to MailChimp, when you sign up to marketing communications from us.

 

The cookies we use

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. This service uses cookies to help Core analyse how visitors use and access its websites. The information generated about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites, compiling reports on website activity for onecore.ie, and providing other services relating to our website activity and internet usage.

You can find out how Google uses information from sites that use Google Analytics here. Further information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out, is available via the Google Analytics Help Centre.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website and allowing cookies to remain enabled, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

In addition to cookies set by Google Analytics, the following cookies are also used by Core:

Some cookies etc on our website are not related to onecore.ie. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or LinkedIn, or social media widgets such as the Twitter share button, these service providers may use their own cookies.

We do not control the use of these cookies as they can only be accessed by the party that originally set them. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these cookies. For example, you can find a link to YouTube’s privacy policy via its Terms of Service.

 

We do not share data with partners or suppliers.

We do not share data with any advertiser or use any third-party supplier.

 

Contacting the website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the security practices of this site, please email info@onecore.ie or submit your query in writing to Core, 3rd Floor, 1 Windmill Lane, Dublin, D02 F206, Ireland.

 

Updated: 17 July 2020

 

 

TERMS OF USE

 

Who we Are

Our site is operated by Core (“Core”, “we”, “us” and “our”).

We are registered in Ireland and have our registered office at No 16 St John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2.

 

Changes to our terms and our site

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

We do update our site, and change the content all the time. However, please note that any of the content on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will be free from errors or omissions.

 

Accessing our site

Our site is made available free of charge. We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis and it at the user’s sole risk. We may suspend, withdraw, discontinue or change all or any part of our site without notice. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

 

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this website are copyright of Core unless otherwise indicated.

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights on our site, including in the material published on it. Works on our site are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world and all such rights are reserved to us. Our status (and that of any identified contributors or licensors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a license or written permission to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our Site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

No reliance on information

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It does not amount to advice or a representation upon which you should or can rely.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

Limitation of our liability

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it, whether express or implied.

We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

– Use of, or inability to use, our site; or

– Use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.

 

If you are a business user, please note that in particular, we will not be liable for:

– Loss of profits, sales, business, contracts or revenue;

– Business interruption;

– Loss of anticipated savings;

– Loss of business opportunity, loss of or corruption of data, goodwill or reputation; or

– Any indirect and or consequential loss or damage.

 

Please note that we only provide our Site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Site for any commercial or business purposes without our permission, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business and business contracts, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

We assume no responsibility for the content of websites linked on our site. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

 

Viruses

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses. You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software in accessing and using the site.

 

Linking to our site

You may link to our website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. Our site must not be framed on any other site. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice at any time should we wish to do so.

If you wish to make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact us via the contact section on our site.

 

Third party links and resources in our site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and these terms of use do not apply to those sites or resources.

 

Applicable law

Please note that these terms of use, its subject matter and its formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims), are governed by Irish law. You and we both agree that the courts of Ireland will have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

 

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

Onecore.ie (“Core, OneCore,” “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in this policy, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us using our site, www.onecore.ie and any webpages containing this domain name (our “site”). Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003, as amended (the “DPA”), the data controller of personal data processed and collected using the Site is CORE Limited of 16 St John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.

 

 

Collection and Use of Personal information

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone or email regarding information on our site. This includes information you provide the site when searching for information, interacting with maps and other interactive features or in using other social media functions on our site, or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

 

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

– Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

– Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Uses made of the information

We use information gathered through our site about you in the following ways:

 

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

– If you register your details with us we will only contact you by electronic means (email or post), or use this information to communicate to you through Customer Relationship Management platforms (e.g. Hubspot or Mailchimp).

 

Information we collect about you through our site. We will use this information:

– to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

– to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may use your information and share your information with selected third parties such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Core, our customers, or others.

 

Storage of your personal data

Core will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take actions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via the contact page on our website.

This site may contain links to other websites. This policy does not apply to those websites. This policy applies to www.onecore.ie only.

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. At any time, you can make a written request to have access to the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide this information to you subject to a small administrative charge. All requests for personal data should be sent via the contact page on our website. You can modify, update or delete your inaccurate personal information at any time by contacting us via the contact page on our website.

Privacy Policy/Privacy Statement

  • OneCore (“Core, OneCore,” “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
  • This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in this policy, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us using our Site, www.onecore.ie and any webpages containing this domain name (our “Site”). Please read the following policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
  • For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003, as amended (the “DPA”), the data controller of personal data processed and collected using the Site is ONECORE Limited of 16 St John Rogerson’s Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland.
  • Collection and Use of Personal information

 

We may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1 Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone or email regarding information on our Site. This includes information you provide the Site when searching for information, interacting with maps and other interactive features or in using other social media functions on our Site, entering a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

1.2 Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1 Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

1.2.2 Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

1.2.3 Targeting cookies which recognize your website visit and allow us to serve targeted ONECORE advertising/content to you.

1.3 Information we receive from other sources.

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

1.4. Uses made of the information

We use information gathered through our Site about you in the following ways:

1.4.1 Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(a) If you register your details with us we will only contact you by electronic means (email or post), by SMS, or use this information to communicate to you through online advertising with information about ONECORE. Online advertising would include advertising through social networks and platforms such as Twitter, Facebook & Google.

1.4.2 Information we collect about you through our Site. We will use this information:

(a) to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;(b) to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;(d) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and(e) to target you or similar audiences to advertise ONECORE online on third party advertising networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google and other advertising networks across publishing websites.

 

  • Disclosure of your information

 

2.1 We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate shareholder companies and their subsidiaries. We may also use your information and share your information with selected third parties such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

2.1.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

2.1.2 if ONECORE or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and

2.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ONECORE, our customers, or others.

 

  • Storage of your personal data

 

3.1 ONECORE will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.3.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored on our secure servers and you understand and agree that this data may be stored and processed outside of the European Economic Area from time to time.3.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take actions to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

  • Your rights

 

4.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via the contact page on our website.

4.2 External Links

This Site may contain links to other websites. This policy does not apply to those websites. This policy applies to www.OneCore.ie only.

4.3 Access to information

The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. At any time, you can make a written request to have access to the personal data that we hold about you. We will provide this information to you subject to a small administrative charge. All requests for personal data should be sent via the contact page on our website.You can modify, update or delete your inaccurate personal information at any time by contacting us via the contact page on our website.

 

4.4 Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.